Privacy Policy

Management of Personal Information

We, the Records and Information Management Professionals Australasia (“RIM Professionals Australasia”), are committed to protecting the privacy of members and non-members and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within the organisation. In this regard, we endorse the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 2001 and have adopted them in our management of personal information. We apply best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting our organisational activities in such a way as to better serve our membership and the community.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

This policy is designed to help members and non-members better understand the following matters:

What personal information we collect and how it is collected.

How and why we maintain and use the personal information.

How we disclose personal information.

What and How

1. What personal information we collect and how it is collected:

We receive information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details and profile information from members and non-members on membership, membership renewal, membership upgrades or other application forms, order and booking forms.

We receive information from browsers when you visit our website, such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, the page you came from, the type of browser, and selected information for statistical purposes.

We receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or e-mail or attend our functions or courses.

We receive information on non-members from a wide range of personal contacts, referrals and from publicly available sources.

How and Why

2. How and why we maintain and use the personal information:

Members

The personal information we collect is essential to our organisational activities because it is required to assess eligibility for membership of RIM Professionals Australasia, course participation or member advancement. The annual subscription process is used to ensure that your contact details are correct. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit.

We also request personal information when you request products from us or apply to enrol for courses, conferences or other RIM Professionals Australasia sponsored events.

If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail. However for normal communication with you we will use the e-mail address you provide in your membership application/renewal, unless you ask us to use a different e-mail address.

Non-members

We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. For example, we request personal information when you apply for course enrolments, conferences or other RIM Professionals Australasia sponsored events. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form.

If you tell us you do not wish us to provide you with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with your request.

Who Else Receives the Information

3. Personal information that we may disclose, and the parties to whom we disclose such information:

We may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to firms that perform services on our behalf in connection with maintaining or servicing our membership or processing requests for products or services.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access to, and the Accuracy of Personal Information

In general, we will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality & Security

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

Various technologies, including “cookies”, maybe used to provide you with personalised information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Various interactive pages on our website use cookies.

Online event registration and payments have been designed to give you control over the privacy of your credit card information, name, address, email and any other information you provide to us. We offer the industry standard security measures available through your browser called SSL encryption for all credit card purchases.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our CEO on 0409250795.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website

The policy can also be downloaded:

PrivacyPoicy
PrivacyPoicy [ 61 KB ]